Services for Sunday 7th October 2018

These are the Beaminster Area Team Ministry services for Sunday 7th October 2018 (19th Sunday after Trinity). We hope to meet you there. You’ll find the address and a map link for each of our venues on the Our Churches page.

Readings
Genesis 2:18-24
Psalm 26
Hebrews 1:1-4,2:5-12
Mark 10:2-16

Broadwindsor
BCP Eucharist 11:00

Blackdown
No Services

Burstock
BCP Eucharist 11:00

Drimpton
Eucharist 9:30

Salway Ash
Eucharist 9:30

Seaborough
Baptism 12:30

Stoke Abbott
Join Salway Ash
Baptism 12:30

Beaminster
BCP Eucharist 8:00
Eucharist 9:30

Hooke
BCP Eucharist 11:00

Mapperton
No Services

Melplash
No Services

Mosterton
Village Praise 11:00

Netherbury
BCP Eucharist 8:00

South Perrott
BCP Eucharist 9:30

Toller Porcorum
BCP Evensong 15:30

You can download the full Rota by clicking the following link: Service Rotas via Google Drive

Messy Good Friday 2018

You are all invited to the Messy Good Friday children’s event at St. Mary’s Beaminster on Good Friday – March 30th 2018.

From 9:45-11:00 there will be activities, crafts, songs, games, a bible story, and prayers followed by hot-cross buns.

We’ll be telling the Easter story for all ages in a creative and messy way.

All children must be accompanied by an adult.

For further details contact Rev Jo:
Email: revneary@gmail.com
Tel: 01308 867816

Holy Week 2018

Here are the services for a very busy Holy Week 2018 beginning Monday 26th of March. We do hope to see you celebrate Easter with us.

Monday 26th March
Beaminster 10:00 – Meditation
Beaminster 19:00 – Eucharist
Beaminster 19:45 – Compline
Hooke – 19:00 Compline

Tuesday 27th March
Beaminster 10:00 – Meditation
Beaminster 19:00 – Eucharist
Beaminster 19:45 – Compline
Hooke – 19:00 Compline

Wednesday 28th March
Beaminster 10:00 – Meditation
Beaminster 19:00 – Eucharist
Beaminster 19:45 – Compline

Thursday 20th March (Maundy Thursday)
Beaminster 19:00 – Meditation
Beaminster 19:00-23:00 – HC, Foot Washing, Stripping of the Altar and Vigil

Friday 30th March (Good Friday)
Beaminster 9:45-11:00 – Good Friday Messy Church
Beaminster 12:00-15:00 – Three Hours at the Foot of the Cross
Broadwindsor 10:00 – An Hour at the Foot of the Cross
Burstock, Black & Seaborough  – You are invited to join Broadwindsor for Worship
Drimpton 10:00 – Procession of the cross from Netherhay Chapel and worship at the foot of the Cross
South Perrott – You are invited to join Mosterton for worship
Mosterton 10:00 – An Hour at the Foot of the Cross
Hooke 10:00 – An Hour at the Foot of the Cross
Toller Porcorum – You are invited to join Hooke for worship
Netherbury 10:00 – An Hour at the Foot of the Cross
Melplash – You are invited to join Netherbury for worship
Stoke Abbott 10:00 – An Hour at the Foot of the Cross
Salway Ash – You are invited to join Stoke Abbott for worship

Saturday 31st March (Easter Eve)
Beaminster 10:00 – Meditation
Beaminster 20:00 – Easter Vigil Part 1 – Readings and Silence

Sunday 1st April (Easter Day)
Beaminster 6:00 – Easter Vigil Part 2 – Service of the Light with renewal of baptismal vows and first Eucharist of Easter

The rest of the Easter Day services can be found on the following page.